Privacy Policy

ENGLISH

 

Snapcart Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Snapcart”), and its shareholders and affiliated companies (collectively, “Snapcart Group”) provide services that allow you to earn rewards from uploading receipts, syncing your emails, taking part in activities in the application so you can obtain maximum benefits from your purchasing and in-app activities. To provide you with Snapcart’s services, we collect information about you. As described below, Snapcart is able to offer its services to you for free through the development and marketing of anonymous consumer data. We recognize that you should have the right to know how the data we collect and/or are provided with are used, processed, analyzed and disclosed, and what controls you have over that data once shared with us.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all information Snapcart Group and any corporate affiliates collect and/or are provided with for current and former consumers in connection with all the products, services, websites, microsites and mobile applications we offer on behalf of ourselves or others, and constitutes our internal policy in protecting Personal Information as required by applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns. You may rest assured that Snapcart Group take privacy and security seriously and are receptive to any feedback on these issues. If you have any queries, comments or concerns, or otherwise require any help, please feel free to contact us at support@snapcart.global.

 

By ticking the consent box available on our mobile application and/or using our products or services, we assume that you have carefully read and agreed to our Privacy Policy, and verified, confirmed and consented to the accuracy, confidentiality and purpose of use of Personal Information about you and how the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information we collect and/or are provided with are used, processed, analyzed and disclosed.

In this privacy policy we describe the information we collect and how we use and share it. By using Snapcart’s websites, mobile apps, or services that facilitate the provision of such websites and mobiles apps (“Services”), and accepting the Terms of Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES.

Unless defined otherwise in this Privacy Policy, all terms defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings given to them in our terms of services (“Terms of Services”). This Privacy Policy is an integrated, inseparable part of the Terms of Services.

 

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Snapcart. Our Privacy Policy does not apply when you navigate away from the Services. The Services include all activities in Snapcart’s application and websites.

Snapcart considers personal information to be information that can be used to determine the actual identity of a specific individual and to contact that person, such as name, address, email address, and/or phone number. We do not consider personal information to include information that, taken alone, does not allow a third party to easily identify and contact a specific individual.

 

Highlights of What you are Consenting to

By using the Services, you are consenting to:

  • The collection, use, store and processing of all the information you provided in our application such as uploading receipts, personal demographic survey questions;
  • The collection, use, store and processing of information collected from the online accounts you connect to the Service, such as email receipts;
  • The use of cookies and related technologies;
  • The sharing of anonymous transaction information with third parties;
  • The sharing of personal information, including transaction information, with service providers and vendors;
  • The collection, use, sharing and other processing of your information as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

What information does Snapcart collect and/or provided with?

We may collect and/or are provided with the following types of information:

 

Information you provide

We receive Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information you enter on Snapcart website or mobile application (such as information contained in receipts you scan into our mobile application) or you otherwise provide us in any other way. Wherever we provide examples of information in this Privacy Policy, the examples are not intended to be an exhaustive list.

 

Usage Information

When you use our Services, we will automatically collect information about how you use our Services such as the Rewards you earn

 

Information from cookies

When you visit a Snapcart website and/or mobile application or click on a banner advertisement, we may send one or more cookies to your computer or any other device.

You can set your browser to refuse all cookies, delete previously stored cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services of Snapcart website and/or mobile application may not function properly without cookies.

 

Email and Other Accounts

You may also provide information necessary to use certain “Bonus Activities”, such as the login credentials for your email, social networking, or other Internet accounts that you link to the Services. By linking the Services to your email or other Internet accounts, you authorize us to gather, parse, and retain information, including Personal Information, from past and future emails and other communications you receive, including those that relate to your online and offline shopping and purchasing.

In the Bonus Activities section, Snapcart may request permission to link to your email account to obtain read-only access to your email account. The email accounts that could be linked with Snapcart App including but not limited to, emails from Gmail.com, Hotmail.com, Live.com, MSN.com, Outlook.com, Passport.com among others, “Email Account”.

If you grant Snapcart permission to access your email account, we will use the access only to read purchase data. We will automatically collect information from your emails about purchase transactions including receipts, details of what was purchased, the merchant from which the goods/services were purchased, the amount spent and the date of purchase. We will do this by searching for specific search terms (such as names of known merchants) in your emails. Granting us access to your email account will enable us to collect more information about your purchases and allow you to earn more Rewards. For the avoidance of doubt, you do not have to grant us this access in order to use our Service.

You should grant us this access only if you are comfortable with us having access to your emails. You may opt in anytime you wish to link your email account in our Bonus Activities to earn more Rewards and may opt out anytime you wish for your email account to no longer be linked.

 

Log and other information

When a Snapcart website, mobile application, email, advertisement or other content served by or on behalf of us on other websites, microsites or mobile applications is accessed, we automatically record Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you that your browser and/or mobile application sends.

These logs typically include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, mobile application or Account(s) to us.

Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in our logs. During your visits to our website, microsites or mobile application, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Information from other sources

We may receive Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you from various sources on the understanding that such sources have obtained your consent for such Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information to be disclosed to us. This may include estimated demographic information from data collection companies and others in order for us to offer anonymous marketing objective and strategy reports that may contain processed, populated (not raw, (directly or indirectly) be attached to, identifying) data to any person, an individual or entity, whose products, goods or services are accessible through the Service or those who have access to marketing objective and strategy information from Snapcart (“Client”) and any person, an individual or entity (other than a Client) with whom Snapcart has a contractual arrangement (“Partner”). We may link Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you with any Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information we have to conduct analysis in a more complete and holistic manner.

 

Surveys

The Snapcart mobile application may request permission to send you emails containing links to surveys in which you will be involved, and may also be presented with surveys within the application itself. Once you are in these surveys, your answers will be collected to the surveys and reused, by way of, among other ways, being processed, analyzed, stored, displayed, announced, sent and/or disclosed, and/or opening access to them.

 

Facebook Login

The Snapcart mobile application may request your mobile application permission to link with your Facebook account, if you use Facebook Login to access the application.

If you grant the mobile application permission to access your Facebook account, Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information from your Facebook profile including but not limited to your likes and interests will be collected.

We may also provide you the ability to log into our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Login. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form.

Services like Facebook Login give you the option to post Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about your activities on our website(s) to your Facebook profile page to share with others within your network.

 

Mobile Device Information

Snapcart uses tools, including third party analytical software, to automatically collect certain anonymous data about your device that does not directly identify you, such as: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to unique or other device identifier; (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as country or region; (v) other similar data as reasonably required by Snapcart to enhance the Services and other Snapcart products and services.

 

 

How does Snapcart use my information?

 

To manage your Account(s)

We use, process and/or analyze Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you that we collect and/or are provided with to manage your Account(s).

For example, we use Nonpersonal Information you provide us and the purchase information we collect to track, process, post and fulfill Rewards you earn and to provide customer service.

In addition, we may use Nonpersonal Information and purchase information about you to keep you updated of new features and product developments as well as to provide more relevant offers to you.

 

To contact you

Where you have consent to receive communications and other marketing information from us, we may use Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you that we receive from you or third parties to contact you via email, direct mail, telephone or other channels such as text messaging, Facebook and Twitter. This may include but is not limited to third parties such as banks regarding information on bank transfers.. We may also use your contact information to provide you important administrative communications from time to time such as application feature updates, additional in-app activities updates, and technical updates.

 

For report purposes

We use, process and/or analyze the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information we collect and/or are provided with to provide our Clients with anonymous marketing objective and strategy reports that may contain processed, populated (not raw, (directly or indirectly) identifying) data.

 

To develop, evaluate, improve and deliver our products and services

We use the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information we collect and/or are provided with to develop, evaluate, improve and deliver our product and services.

For example, if we learn from the information we collect and/or are provided with that certain retailers, certain gamification or certain Rewards scheme are valuable to Registered Users, we may offer more services or Rewards for those products.

 

Fulfill legal and regulatory requirements

We may use Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you that we collect and/or are provided with to comply with federal, state, or other applicable laws and regulations.

 

Protect the rights or property of Snapcart or our Registered Users

We also may use Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you that we collect and/or provided with to the extent we believe it is necessary or appropriate to enforce or apply our rights under our agreements with Registered Users and/or to protect the rights, property or safety of Snapcart, our Registered Users and others.

 

 

How does Snapcart share information about you?

 

Personal Information

We may share anonymised versions of Personal Information with our Clients or with Partners for conducting management consultancy services in marketing objectives and strategies only (not for marketing to you from third party).

 

Contests, sweepstakes and surveys

We may promote or offer contests, sweepstakes, similar promotional offers or surveys that may be co-sponsored by Snapcart and one or more other companies, or may be sponsored by anyone other than Snapcart.

Some or all the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information collected and/or provided with through these offers or surveys may be shared with the sponsor(s), Clients or other companies indicated on the entry form, in the governing rules or on the survey, as applicable. Your participation in such surveys indicates your acceptance of such terms.

 

Agents and service providers

We engage other companies and individuals to perform certain services and functions on our behalf. For example, we may engage third parties to send email and postal mail, analyze data, provide reports, provide marketing services, process applications, provide search results and links (including paid listings and links), and provide customer service. For this purpose, we may provide your Personal and/or Nonpersonal information to such third party service providers.

These providers of services and functions are contractually obligated to access and use the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information we make available to them only as needed to perform their services and/or functions and for no other purposes. Hence we should not be held liable for any failure committed by any of these providers in accessing and using the Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information accordingly.

 

Third-party companies

We may share anonymised versions of Personal Information about you we collect and/or with which we are provided with third-party market research and other unaffiliated companies who may use, process and/or analyze the anonymised versions of the Personal Information for any legally permissible purpose including but not limited to matching to additional data sets, data analysis and research reports.

 

Information we share with nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law

We reserve the right to disclose Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you to the extent permitted by applicable law, for example:

 

Business transfers

If there is a change of ownership in Snapcart’s business (whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise), Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you could be included as part of that transaction and could be used by the relevant counterparts.

 

Protection of Snapcart and others

We may display, announce, transmit, publicize and/or give access to Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you to third parties when we believe such action is appropriate to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena or search warrant, or in the course of a legal proceeding.

We may also display, announce, transmit, publicize and/or give access to Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you as we believe appropriate to enforce or apply our rights under our agreements with Registered Users, and to protect the rights, property or safety of Snapcart, our Registered Users and others, including exchanging information for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

With your consent

In addition to the above, we may display, announce, transmit, publicize and/or give access to Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you with others for purposes other than those set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, to the extent you consent to such action.

 

Nonpersonal Information

We may provide aggregated Nonpersonal Information about you to Clients, Partners or others for marketing, analysis and other purposes. For example, your purchase information may be aggregated with the purchase information of other Registered Users and analyzed to evaluate the effectiveness of certain award offers or advertisements, and the results of that analysis may be shared with Clients, Partners or others.

 

Security of Personal Information about You

Snapcart Group is committed to earning and keeping your trust. We understand the need for Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you to remain secure and private, and we have implemented security practices and procedures designed to safeguard Personal Information about you based on this Privacy Policy.

Only Snapcart employees and service providers who need to use, process and/or analyze Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you as part of their jobs are authorized to have access to Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information about you. Please remember that you also play a valuable part in data security. You should never share your Account password, if applicable, with anyone.

If you feel your password has been compromised, you should change it immediately. After you have finished using our mobile application or website(s), you should log out of your Account and exit your browser so that no unauthorized persons can use our website under your name or Account.

 

Online Forums

Please note that any Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information you voluntarily include in bulletin boards, chat rooms and other online forums we may offer may be viewed and used by anyone with access to those forums. Snapcart is unable to control any use of such Personal and/or Nonpersonal Information.

 

Collection of Information from Children

None of our products or services is intended for use and/or purchase by children, unless such use and/or purchase is done with a consent from one of the biological parents or legal guardian of the relevant child using the products or services.  If you are under the age of 18 or such younger age than the eligibility threshold to be deemed as an adult applicable in your jurisdiction, by ticking the consent box available on our mobile application and/or using our products or services, we assume that you have obtained a consent from one of your biological parents or legal guardian to use the mobile application and/or the products or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note Snapcart reserves the right to modify and/or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it frequently. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, we will provide a notice on the Snapcart mobile application or by email to the email address we have on file in your Account.

Each later version of this Privacy Policy will override the previous version, and we will also store previous versions of this Privacy Policy that you may review upon your written request to us.

 

Respecting your Consent and Access to Personal Information

If you wish to access the Personal or Nonpersonal Information that we have about you, to inquire about how such Personal or Nonpersonal Information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Snapcart within the past year, to withdraw your consent to our use of such Personal or Nonpersonal Information, or if you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at support@snapcart.global. We will seek to attend to your request as best as we reasonably can.

 

 

Key Terms

 

Account

An “Account” is an account you establish with Snapcart.

 

Rewards

“Rewards” are the discounts, cash rebates, other cash rewards, points, coins, miles and/or other rewards that we offer you as a Registered User.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your device when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.

 

Nonpersonal Information

“Nonpersonal Information” is any information that is not Personal Information.

 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. It includes but shall not be limited to the name, contact number, address, e-mail address, NRIC or passport number, fingerprint, eye retina data and signature, and such other information that will allow the individual to be personally identifiable.

 

Registered User

A “Registered User” is an individual or entity that registers to receive any service provided by us, such as through our website or mobile application.

 

Snapcart’s or our website

A “Snapcart website”, which may also be referred to as “our website”, is any website Snapcart or its affiliated companies host or otherwise operate.

 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from all future email, click the unsubscribe link in the welcome email or any subsequent email from Snapcart. You may also email us at support@snapcart.global.